South Sudanese Emmanuel Jal, Nyaruach gets a Juno award Nomination

The nomination list for the 2019 Juno Awards has been released and our very own South Sudanese – Canadian Rapper  Emmanuel Jal and Nyaruach nominated in the World Music Album of the Year category their joint 2018 album Naath (Humans).

The Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (CARAS) and CBC also announced one of Canada’s most celebrated singer songwriters, 12-time JUNO Award winner, and Canadian Music Hall of Fame inductee Sarah McLachlan, will take the stage as host of The JUNO Awards Broadcast.

The event will be held at Budweiser Gardens in London, ON, on Sunday, March 17, 2019Canada’s biggest night in music will be broadcast live across the country on CBCCBC Radio One, CBC Music the free CBC Gem streaming service as well as globally at  cbcmusic.ca/junos at 8 PM ET.

 

 See the full list below.

JUNO Fan Choice
Alessia Cara – Avril Lavigne
bülow – Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
KILLY – Loud Luxury
NAV – Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd – Tory Lanez

Single of the Year
Growing Pains – Alessia Cara
Not A Love Song – bülow
Body – Loud Luxury
In My Blood – Shawn Mendes
Pray For Me – The Weeknd, Kendrick Lamar

International Album of the Year
Camila – Camila Cabello
Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B
Red Pill Blues – Maroon 5
beerbongs & bentleys – Post Malone
ASTROWORLD l- Travis Scott

Album of the Year
Darlène – Hubert Lenoir
These Are The Days – Jann Arden
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
My Dear Melancholy, – The Weeknd
Outsider – Three Days Grace

Artist of the Year
Presented with Apple Music
Alessia Cara
Michael Bublé
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Group of the Year
Presented with Apple Music
Arkells
Chromeo
Metric
The Sheepdogs
Three Days Grace

Breakthrough Artist of the Year
Broadcasters
bülow
grandson
Johnny Orlando
KILLY
Meghan Patrick

Breakthrough Group of the Year
Broadcasters
88Glam
Dizzy
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
Loud Luxury
The Washboard Union

Songwriter of the Year
“No Wrong”, “Way With Words”, “Any Place”
publisher Downtown DLJ Songs

EARTHTONES – Bahamas
Afie Jurvanen

“Our Friend Bobby”, “Truck Full of Money”, “Next Year” –co-songwriters Chris Lindsey, Logan Wall

publisher Meant Well/Warner Chappell Music
BOTH WAYS – Donovan Woods
Donovan Woods
“Be Careful” – co-songwriter Boi-1da INVASION OF PRIVACY – Cardi B (Atlantic*WMG)
“Better Now” – co-songwriter Louis Bell – publisher Sony Atv BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS – Post Malone (Republic*UMG)
“Call Out My Name” MY DEAR MELANCHOLY, – The Weeknd (Universal)
Frank Dukes
“Promises” – co-songwriters Adam Richard Wiles, Sam Smith – publisher BMG Gold / Sony ATV / Stellar Songs / TSJ – PROMISES – Calvin Harris (Sony)
“One Kiss” – co-songwriters Adam Richard Wiles, Dua Lipa – publisher BMG Gold / Tap Music / TSJ Merlyn – ONE KISS – Calvin Harris (Sony)
“Apple Juice” – co-songwriters Fredrik Ball, Tim Suby – Publisher FMLY inc, BMG Gold Songs (SOCAN)//Warner Chappell Music Ltd. (BMI/US–PRS Worldwide)//Nyan King Music/Sony ATV (GMR) – BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC – Jessie Reyez (Universal)
Jessie Reyez
“Lost In Japan” – co-songwriters Nate Mercereau, Scott Harris, Teddy Geiger
“Youth”- co-songwriters Geoff Warburton, Khalid Robinson, Scott Harris, Teddy Geiger
“In My Blood”- co-songwriters Geoff Warburton, Scott Harris, Teddy Geiger — publisher Songs Of Universal / Warner-Tamerlane / Words & Music / SonyATV
SHAWN MENDES – Shawn Mendes
Shawn Mendes

Country Album of the Year
We Were That Song – Brett Kissel
A Small Town Christmas – Jess Moskaluke
Country Music Made Me Do It – Meghan Patrick
Feels Like That – The Reklaws
New Tattoo – Tim Hicks

Adult Alternative Album of the Year
Earthtones – Bahamas
More Or Less – Dan Mangan
Gabrielle Shonk – Gabrielle Shonk
Blood – Rhye
Queens Of The Breakers – The Barr Brothers

Alternative Album of the Year
ken – Destroyer
Baby Teeth – Dizzy
Dose Your Dreams – Fucked Up
TPC – Tokyo Police Club
In A Poem Unlimited
U.S. Girls

Pop Album of the Year
Damaged – bülow
Head Over Heels – Chromeo
Darlène – Hubert Lenoir
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
Intuition – Tyler Shaw

Rock Album of the Year
Rally Cry – Arkells
True Rockers – Monster Truck
Changing Colours – The Sheepdogs
Civilianaires – The Trews
Outsider – Three Days Grace

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year
Love Is Here To Stay – Diana Krall & Tony Bennett
solstice/equinox – Diana Panton
Holly – Holly Cole
Sun Songs – Jodi Proznick ft. Laila Biali
Laila Biali – Laila Biali

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo
Sandstorm – Alexis Baro
So Here We Are – Alison Young
In the Moment – Larnell Lewis
Beloved of the Sky – Renee Rosnes
Old Soul – Robi Botos

Jazz Album of the Year: Group
Wander Wonder – Allison Au Quartet
Atwood Suites – Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble
The Seasons of Being –  Andy Milne & Dapp Theory
Live at U of T – Liebman/Murley Quartet
Path of Totality – Quinsin Nachoff’s FLUX

Instrumental Album of the Year
Group Manoeuvre – Aerialists
China Cloud – Gordon Grdina
Johnny Goldtooth and The Chevy Casanovas – Kevin Breit
Live from the Art Farm – The Fretless
The Space Between Us – Toninato / Thiessen

Francophone Album of the Year
en cas de tempête, ce jardin sera fermé – Cœur de pirate
Darlène – Hubert Lenoir
Une année record – Loud
Le silence des troupeaux – Philippe Brach
Désherbage – Tire le coyote

Children’s Album of the Year
Let’s Go Bananas – Beppie
It Takes a Village – Ginalina
Dog on the Floor – Raffi
It’s Cool To Be Kind – Sonshine and Broccoli
You, Me and the Sea – Splash’N Boots

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6, 7 & 8
Andrew Wan & Charles Richard-Hamelin

Scarlatti: Sonatas Vol.2
Angela Hewitt

Ravel & Debussy: Sonates
Blake Pouliot with Hsin-I Huang

The End of Flowers: Works by Clarke & Ravel
Gryphon Trio

Schubert: Piano Sonata in B Flat Major D.960; Four Impromptus D.935
Marc-André Hamelin

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble
New Worlds/Nouveaux Mondes
Canada’s National Arts Centre Orchestra/Orchestre du Centre National Des Arts du Canada conducted by Alexander Shelley
Newton Howard & Kernis: Violin Concertos; Tovey: Stream of Limelight
James Ehnes with Seattle Symphony and Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 4
Louis Lortie with BBC Philharmonic
Jordan Pal: Into the Wonder
Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra conducted by Arthur Post with Gryphon Trio
Vaughan Williams
Toronto Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Oundjian featuring Louis Lortie, Sarah Jeffrey, & Teng Li

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral
Vienna: Fin de siècle
Barbara Hannigan with Reinbert De Leeuw

Bernstein: A Quiet Place
Choeur de l’Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Conducted by Kent Nagano with Guest Soloists

David Braid: Corona Divinae Misericordiae
Elmer Iseler Singers featuring Patricia O’Callaghan

Écho
Joyce El-Khoury

Ayre: Live
Miriam Khalil

Classical Composition of the Year
Golden Slumbers Kiss your Eyes – Ana Sokolović
Granitic – Bekah Simms
About Bach – Cassandra Miller
Katana of Choice – Nicole Lizée
Arctic Symphony – Vincent Ho

Rap Recording of the Year
88GLAM RELOADED – 88Glam
IMMIGRANT – Belly
Surrender Your Soul- KILLY
RECKLESS – NAV
LoVE me NOw – Tory Lanez

Dance Recording of the Year
Gotasoul (ft. James Baley) – AZARI
Jackie Chan (ft. Preme & Post Malone) – Dzeko & Tiësto
Avatar Beach – Jacques Greene
CURA – Keys N Krates
Body – Loud Luxury

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Twos – Anders
Pain & Pleasure – Black Atlass
Stone Woman – Charlotte Day Wilson
Being Human In Public – Jessie Reyez
My Dear Melancholy, – The Weeknd

Reggae Recording of the Year
Money Don’t Grow Pon Trees – Blessed
Genesis – Chelsea Stewart
Sly & Robbie meet Dubmatix – Overdubbed -Dubmatix
Narrative – Exco Levi
Talk Or No Talk – Kafinal ft. Queen Ifrica

Indigenous Music Album of the Year
Presented by APTN
The Ballad of the Runaway Girl – Elisapie
Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa – Jeremy Dutcher
Standing in the Light – Leonard Sumner
Nitisanak – Brothers and Sister – Northern Cree
The Average Savage – Snotty Nose Rez Kids

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year
In Our Time – AHI
Both Ways – Donovan Woods
Grenades – Kaia Kater
Seeker – Megan Nash
Yarrow – The Deep Dark Woods

Traditional Roots Album of the Year
The Broken Heart of Everything – David Francey
Sweet Old Religion – Pharis and Jason Romero
Queen City Jubilee – The Slocan Ramblers
Fifteen – The Wailin’ Jennys
Horizons – Vishtèn

Blues Album of the Year
Miles To Go – Colin James
Checkmate – Jack de Keyzer
Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues – Myles Goodwyn
Run To Me – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar
The Ice Queen – Sue Foley

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year
Grateful – Brian Doerksen
Tired Of Basic – LOVECOLLIDE
Into the Wild – Manic Drive
The Buffalo Roadshow – Tim Neufeld & The Glory Boys
Speak – Warren Dean Flandez

World Music Album of the Year
Presented by Aeromexico
Zoubida – Ayrad
San Cristóbal Baile Inn – Boogát
Naath – Emmanuel Jal and Nyaruach
Fuerza Arara – Telmary y Habana Sana
Rapadou Kreyol – Wesli

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year
“My Funny Valentine”, “Where or When” (co-producer Jochem van der Saag) LOVE – Michael Bublé
David Foster and Michael Bublé

“People’s Champ”, “Relentless” RALLY CRY – Arkells
Eric Ratz

“Waving Through a Window” DEAR EVAN HANSEN (BROADWAY CAST RECORDING) DELUXE – Katy Perry (Atlantic*Warner)

“This Is Me” – THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK) – Keala Settle, The Greatest Showman Ensemble (Atlantic*Warner)
Greg Wells

“Not A Love Song”, “Two Punks In Love” DAMAGED – bülow
Mike Wise

“I’ve Got A Hole Where My Heart Should Be” CHANGING COLOURS – The Sheepdogs (Warner)

“Love The Way You Are” (co-producers James Younger, Jeffrey Innes) CRITICAL HIT – Yukon Blonde (Dine Alone*Universal)
Thomas D’Arcy

Recording Engineer of the Year
“Get Up”, “It’s Alright” DANCE AND CRY – Mother Mother
Ben Kaplan

“Truck Full Of Money” BOTH WAYS – Donovan Woods (Meant Well*Fontana North/Universal)

“When My Body Breaks” HOLY SMOKE – Kandle (Sleepless*Universal)
Jason Dufour

“No Wrong”, “Way With Words” EARTHTONES – Bahamas
Robbie Lackritz

“Slow Burn”, “Space Cowboy” GOLDEN HOUR – Kacey Musgraves
Shawn Everett

“Flashes” PHASES – Dear Rouge (Universal)

“UnAmerican” UNAMERICAN – Said The Whale (Arts & Crafts*Universal)
Steve Bays

Album Artwork of the Year
LEFT TO OUR OWN DEVICES – Jack Pine and The Fire
Gareth Auden-Hole (Art Director) & Emil Mateja (Illustrator)

CROSSWORLDS – Joshua Van Tassel
Geordan Moore (Art Director, Designer, & Illustrator)

RALLY CRY – Arkells
Michael DeAngelis (Art Director & Designer), Matt Barnes & Jess Baumung (Photographers)

BLOOD – Rhye
Mike Milosh (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer)

VIENS AVEC MOI – Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire
Simon Dupuis (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer)

Video of the Year
Presented by Stingray
No Depression — Bahamas
Ali Eisner

Places — Alaskan Tapes
Andrew De Zen

Powerless — Classified
Andrew Hines

Hang Ups — Scott Helman
Ben Knechtel

Have A Nice Day – SonReal
Peter Huang

Electronic Album of the Year
Crystal Eyes – Ekali
Next Season – Felix Cartal
Give It a Rest – iamhill
Deception Bay – Milk & Bone
Certain Kind of Magic – REZZ

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year
Algorythm – Beyond Creation
The Spark That Moves – Cancer Bats
Loved – KEN Mode
Prevail II – Kobra And The Lotus
The Wake – Voivod

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year
These Are The Days – Jann Arden
Love – Michael Bublé
Meaning To Tell Ya – Molly Johnson
Distant Danger – Nuela Charles
A Whitehorse Winter Classic – Whitehorse

Comedy Album of the Year
Sponsored by SiriusXM Canada
The CHANTY Show – Chanty Marostica
Good Friend Bad Grammar – Dave Merheje
Lady Jazz – Debra DiGiovanni
Awkwarder – Mayce Galoni
Chicken! – Pat Thornton

Canadian Music Hall of Fame
Corey Hart

Humanitarian Award
Presented by Music Canada
David Foster

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award
Duff Roman


Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Leave A Reply